The Critics Choice Association announced its picks for TV's best in 2021, and the drama "Succession" led the pack with eight nominations.

Another HBO series, "Mare of Easttown" earned five, tied with Paramount+'s drama, "Evil." Disney+'s "WandaVision" earned four nominations, tying with Apple TV+'s Emmy winner "Ted Lasso," Hulu's "Only Murders in the Building," Paramount+'s "The Good Fight" and NBC's "This Is Us."

"Succession" earned nominations for best drama series, as well as nods for Brian Cox and Jeremy Strong in the best actor in a drama series category. J. Smith-Cameron and Sarah Snook will similarly be competing against each other in the best actress category, while their co-stars Kieran Culkin, Nicholas Braun and Matthew Macfadyen are all vying for the best supporting actor in a drama series prize.

"Easttown" was nominated for best limited series, with its Oscar- and Emmy-winning lead Kate Winslet nominated in the best actress category.

Emmy winner Evan Peters was given a nod in the best supporting actor in a limited series category; Jean Smart earned that nomination in the actress category.

"Evil" was hailed in the best drama category, with nominations for leads Mike Colter and co-star Katja Herbers in the lead actor categories. Their co-stars Andrea Martin and Christine Lahti were nominated in the best supporting actress category. All told, HBO led the pack with 20 nominations overall, followed by Netflix's 18.

The 27th Annual Critics' Choice Awards will be broadcast live on The CW and TBS on Sunday, Jan. 9, 2022, from the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel.

Here's a list of nominations in the major categories:

BEST DRAMA SERIES:

  • "Evil" (Paramount+)
  • "For All Mankind" (Apple TV+)
  • ""The Good Fight"" (Paramount+)
  • "Pose" (FX)
  • "Squid Game" (Netflix)
  • "Succession" (HBO)
  • "This Is Us" (NBC)
  • "Yellowjackets" (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Sterling K. Brown – "This Is Us" (NBC)
  • Mike Colter – "Evil" (Paramount+)
  • Brian Cox – "Succession" (HBO)
  • Lee Jung-jae – "Squid Game" (Netflix)
  • Billy Porter – "Pose" (FX)
  • Jeremy Strong – "Succession" (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Uzo Aduba – "In Treatment" (HBO)
  • Chiara Aurelia – "Cruel Summer" (Freeform)
  • Christine Baranski – "The Good Fight" (Paramount+)
  • Katja Herbers – "Evil" (Paramount+)
  • Melanie Lynskey – "Yellowjackets" (Showtime)
  • MJ Rodriguez – "Pose" (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Nicholas Braun – "Succession" (HBO)
  • Billy Crudup – "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
  • Kieran Culkin – "Succession" (HBO)
  • Justin Hartley – "This Is Us" (NBC)
  • Matthew Macfadyen – "Succession" (HBO)
  • Mandy Patinkin – "The Good Fight" (Paramount+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Andrea Martin – "Evil" (Paramount+)
  • Audra McDonald – "The Good Fight" (Paramount+)
  • Christine Lahti – "Evil" (Paramount+)
  • J. Smith-Cameron – "Succession" (HBO)
  • Sarah Snook – "Succession" (HBO)
  • Susan Kelechi Watson – "This Is Us" (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • "The Great" (Hulu)
  • "Hacks" (HBO Max)
  • "Insecure" (HBO)
  • "Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
  • "The Other Two" (HBO Max)
  • "Reservation Dogs" (FX on Hulu)
  • "Ted Lasso" (Apple TV+)
  • "What We Do in the Shadows" (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Iain Armitage – "Young Sheldon" (CBS)
  • Nicholas Hoult – "The Great" (Hulu)
  • Steve Martin – "Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
  • Kayvan Novak – "What We Do in the Shadows" (FX)
  • Martin Short – "Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
  • Jason Sudeikis – "Ted Lasso" (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Elle Fanning – "The Great" (Hulu)
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry – "Girls5eva" (Peacock)
  • Selena Gomez – "Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
  • Sandra Oh – "The Chair" (Netflix)
  • Issa Rae – "Insecure" (HBO)
  • Jean Smart – "Hacks" (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Ncuti Gatwa – "Sex Education" (Netflix)
  • Brett Goldstein – "Ted Lasso" (Apple TV+)
  • Harvey Guillén – "What We Do in the Shadows" (FX)
  • Brandon Scott Jones – "Ghosts" (CBS)
  • Ray Romano – "Made for Love" (HBO Max)
  • Bowen Yang – "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Hannah Einbinder – "Hacks" (HBO Max)
  • Kristin Chenoweth – "Schmigadoon!" (Apple TV+)
  • Molly Shannon – "The Other Two" (HBO Max)
  • Cecily Strong – "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
  • Josie Totah – "Saved By the Bell" (Peacock)
  • Hannah Waddingham – "Ted Lasso" (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • "Dopesick" (Hulu)
  • "Dr. Death" (Peacock)
  • "It’s a Sin" (HBO Max)
  • "Maid" (Netflix)
  • "Mare of Easttown" (HBO)
  • "Midnight Mass" (Netflix)
  • "The Underground Railroad" (Amazon Prime Video)
  • "WandaVision" (Disney+)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • "Come From Away" (Apple TV+)
  • "List of a Lifetime" (Lifetime)
  • "The Map of Tiny Perfect Things" (Amazon Prime Video)
  • "Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia" (Lifetime)
  • "Oslo" (HBO)
  • "Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas" (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin" (HBO Max)
  • Paul Bettany – "WandaVision" (Disney+)
  • William Jackson Harper – "Love Life" (HBO Max)
  • Joshua Jackson – "Dr. Death" (Peacock)
  • Michael Keaton – "Dopesick" (Hulu)
  • Hamish Linklater – "Midnight Mass" (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Danielle Brooks – "Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia" (Lifetime)
  • Cynthia Erivo – "Genius: Aretha" (National Geographic)
  • Thuso Mbedu – "The Underground Railroad" (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Elizabeth Olsen – "WandaVision" (Disney+)
  • Margaret Qualley – "Maid" (Netflix)
  • Kate Winslet – "Mare of Easttown" (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Murray Bartlett – "The White Lotus" (HBO)
  • Zach Gilford – "Midnight Mass" (Netflix)
  • William Jackson Harper – "The Underground Railroad" (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Evan Peters – "Mare of Easttown" (HBO)
  • Christian Slater – "Dr. Death" (Peacock)
  • Courtney B. Vance – "Genius: Aretha" (National Geographic)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Jennifer Coolidge – "The White Lotus" (HBO)
  • Kaitlyn Dever – "Dopesick" (Hulu)
  • Kathryn Hahn – "WandaVision" (Disney+)
  • Melissa McCarthy – "Nine Perfect Strangers" (Hulu)
  • Julianne Nicholson – "Mare of Easttown" (HBO)
  • Jean Smart – "Mare of Easttown" (HBO)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
  • "Acapulco" (Apple TV+)
  • "Call My Agent!" (Netflix)
  • "Lupin" (Netflix)
  • "Money Heist" (Netflix)
  • "Narcos: Mexico" (Netflix)
  • "Squid Game" (Netflix)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • "Big Mouth" (Netflix)
  • "Bluey" (Disney+)
  • "Bob’s Burgers" (Fox)
  • "The Great North" (Fox)
  • "Q-Force" (Netflix)
  • "Marvel Studios' What If…?" (Disney+)